Welcome to the web site of Zone 5 Bowling Association - Greater Western Sydney


2018 Representative Squads

The Zone selectors, including representatives from the Under 18 committee, have met and discussed at length the representative squads for 2018.

Zone 5 congratulates the bowlers entrusted with representation in the Bowls NSW Senior Inter Zone, the Under 18 7-a-side, the Under 25 Challenge and the Bowls NSW Inter Zone. The selections have all been approved by the Zone Executive. All squads will be reviewed annually.

In line with the Zone 5 Strategic Plan, the Zone selectors have selected the 52 most talented players as members of the 2018 squads. These squads are being announced to allow the selected players to prepare themselves both mentally and physically for the 2018 representative season.

The selected squads will attend training days which will involve training drills to improve the skill sets of all players and team building sessions.

All players will be given training programs to complete either at their own clubs or as a group with players from nearby clubs.

 

Zone 5 Giants squad (16)

Zone 5 Senior Giants squad (16)

Mick Anderson (Austral)

Ross Antram (St Marys RSL)

Adam Bielderman (Wallacia)

Brian Barnicoat (Camden)

Glenn Chandler (Penrith)

Wayne Cox (Blacktown Workers)

Cameron Cooper (St Marys RSL)

John Davis (St Marys RSL)

Adam Favelle (Wallacia)

Peter Davis (Wallacia)

Luke Fleming (Penrith)

Mick Everingham (Austral)

Greg Jeans (Wallacia)

Kevin Fitzpatrick (Lawson)

Alex Lee (Wallacia)

Mick Galli (Lawson)

Matt Lovett-Jeans (Wallacia)

Stuart Hutchinson (Campbelltown City)

Beau Powick (Penrith)

Bob Lang (Picton)

Glen Robertson (Wallacia)

Mick Stonham (Penrith)

Matt Slager (Wallacia)

Ian Sullivan (Springwood)

Jeff Smith (Penrith)

Karl Syznal (Camden)

Jeremy Suffolk (Blacktown Workers)

Gary Trick (Campbelltown City)

Mick Thorne (Wallacia)

William Walton (Blacktown Workers)

Trent Whittingham (Penrith)

Tony White (Austral)

 

 

Zone 5 Under 25 Giants squad (7/8)

Zone 5 Under 18 Giants squad (12)

Sam Dukes (Camden)

Ben Cade (Camden)

Tiffany Ellis (Glenbrook Panthers)

Jenna Catford (Glenbrook Panthers)

Ash Miller (Penrith)

Marco Grimaldi (Penrith)

Harry Patfield (Penrith)

Tom Holburn (Glenbrook Panthers)

Luke Scerri (St Marys RSL)

Chris Hall (Camden)

David Schultz (Blacktown Workers)

Mia Hotson (Camden)

Tracey Swift (Goulburn)

Jack McEwen-Gillespie (Kingswood)

 

Jack Parker (Blacktown Workers)

 

Jayden Shorter (Glenbrook Panthers)

 

Kane Shorter (Glenbrook Panthers)

 

Utah Shepherd (Wisemans Ferry)

 

Erin Swatridge (Glenbrook Panthers).

All selected players are requested to attend an information session at Campbelltown City BC at 9 am on Saturday 9th December, 2018.

Gary Willis, the NSW head coach and Assistant Australian coach will be in attendance to talk to all the players.

If you are unable to attend please let me know as soon as it is convenient.

For the information of players and officials below is the 2018 representative playing schedule that has been programmed to date. More trials and training days may be arranged in the new year.

18-25 v Zone 13

Venue:                                 Zone 13 – Taren Point BC

Date:                                     Sunday 21st January 2018 8.30 am

 

Under 18 Metropolitan Shield

Venue:                                 Zone 13 – Taren Point BC

Date:                                     Sunday 25th February 2018 8.30 am

 

Senior Inter Zone Round Robin

5, 12, 13, 16

Venue:                                 Zone 5 – Picton BC

Date:                                     Sunday 25th March 2018 9 am

 

Senior Inter Zone v Zone 10

Venue:                                 Zone 10 –

Date:                                     Thursday 12th April 2018 – 10am start

 

Bowls NSW Senior Inter Zone Sides Championships

Venue:                                 Figgy Bowlo (Zone 16)

Date:                                     Tuesday 15th May 2018 – Thursday 17th May 2018 (Monday 14th practice)


 

Inter Zone v Zone 10

Venue:                                 Zone 5 – TBA

Date:                                     Sunday, 5th August – 10am start

 

Under 18 v Zone 10

Venue:                                 Zone 5 - TBA

Date:                                     Sunday 5th August 2018 9am

 

Under 18 7 a side

Venue:                                 Zone 4 – Club Dubbo

Date:                                     Saturday 25th & Sunday 27th August 2018 9 am

 

Bowls NSW Inter Zone Sides Championships

Venue:                                 Wagga Rules Bowling Clubs (Zone 8)

Date:                                     Saturday 8th September – Monday 10th September (Friday 7th practice)

 

 

Col Crossingham

on behalf of the Zone Selection Committee and the Zone Junior Committee.

0424 196 635

27th November, 2017